Getting a Mortgage in Wyoming: 2026 Guide
Plan a home purchase in Wyoming with sourced 2026 county loan limits, official assistance resources and property-tax and closing-cost methods, historical ACS home values and editable planning scenarios. Any rate trends shown are Freddie Mac national weekly averages distributed by FRED, not local pricing, a quote, or an offer.
Wyoming overview
Wyoming is the smallest mortgage market by volume but has its own dynamics. Teton County (Jackson Hole) sits at the federal high-cost ceiling because of its luxury market, while the rest of the state has some of the lowest entry-level prices in the country.
Market data and 2026 loan limits
- Owner-occupied median home value
- $309,700ACS estimate; 2020–2024; historical
- Property-tax benchmark
- 0.57%Ratio of ACS medians; 2020–2024; not a parcel tax rate
- Buyer fee planning range
- $4,275 to $8,550Illustrative $309,700 purchase, 20% down; excludes prepaids, escrow and down payment
- 2026 conforming loan limit
- $832,750 to $1,249,125one-unit county range; verify county limit
- 2026 FHA loan limit
- $541,287 to $1,249,125FHA forward one-unit county range; verify county limit
County files checked on 2026-10-14. Loan limits are not lender pricing or approval. Home values are historical survey estimates; tax ratios and closing budgets are planning tools, not local quotes. Source dates are not evidence of an available assistance reservation. Confirm the property county, case/acquisition year and program eligibility before relying on a limit.
Sources, dates and planning methodology
Historical ACS survey estimates cover 2020–2024, through 2024-12-31. Retrieved 2026-10-15, not a current market observation date. Method: financial-planning-1. These estimates describe owner-occupied homes, not homes sold or a lender appraisal.
Tax benchmark = 100 × median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103 total) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077), for the same state, universe and ACS five-year release. A ratio of medians is not the median effective tax rate, millage or a prediction of post-sale taxes. Ask the assessor about reassessment, exemptions and special assessments.
Closing fees are an itemized illustrative scenario, not statewide observed averages or verified state fee schedules. State scenarios use historical home value as an editable price anchor. The national default is an illustrative $350,000 price and 1% tax budget, not a sourced national statistic. Default rate 6.5% is an assumption, not a quote or current national average. Loan/service allowances: $1200 origination and $2500 other services; government allowance $2000. Replace these with property-specific, dated fees. No verified state fee schedule is applied.
Fee planning range uses 75% to 150% of the selected buyer-paid fee budget. It is a sensitivity range, not a statistical confidence interval and may not bound actual costs. Prepaids assume 15 days of interest and one annual insurance premium; initial escrow assumes 3 months of taxes and insurance. The prepaid premium and escrow reserve are separate periods, not two premiums. Actual lender requirements and closing dates differ.
Credits cannot reduce the down payment in this model. Deposits reduce cash due once. Financing fees, mortgage insurance, inspections, survey, HOA, attorney and special assessments remain unknown unless included in your edited allowances. Unknown does not mean $0 or waived. Confirm actual buyer responsibility, credit restrictions and final cash to close on the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure.
Affordability is a hypothetical payment-to-income comparison, not a measurement of actual household housing-cost burdens. Household income (B19013) covers all households in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars; owner values/taxes cover owner-occupied homes. No local lender quote, eligibility or sale-price median is inferred. Historical affordability records and rate archives are separate and are not recalculated with this dataset.
National weekly rate averages
These are Freddie Mac weekly national survey averages distributed by FRED, not local mortgage pricing. They are useful for tracking direction and trend, not for pricing your specific Wyoming loan. Your actual rate depends on credit, loan-to-value, occupancy, property type, program, and the day you lock.
National weekly mortgage averages
Checking for dated national observations. You can use an editable planning assumption in the payment calculator while we check.
National weekly mortgage averages from Freddie Mac, distributed by FRED. Not an offer, quote, advertisement of a specific rate, or representation of rates available to any individual borrower. Your actual rate depends on your file, your property, and the day you lock. How we calculate these · Rates archive
Wyoming market snapshot
The historical ACS 2020–2024 owner-occupied median home value for Wyoming is $309,700. This is a survey estimate of owner-reported home values, not a median sale price, current market price or appraisal. FHFA's House Price Index measures changes, not dollar-denominated medians.
Use a dated local sales report that identifies the geography, period, property types and whether the figure is a median sale price. Insurance, HOA dues, property condition and taxes can change the payment even at the same purchase price.
Quick market notes
- Energy-economy dynamics in Campbell and Sweetwater counties tie pricing to the oil and gas cycle.
2026 loan limits in Wyoming
2026 county range across 23 county equivalents: $832,750 to $1,249,125. Select the property county in the official source; this is not a statewide borrowing entitlement.
2026 county range across 23 county equivalents: $541,287 to $1,249,125. Select the property county in the official source; this is not a statewide borrowing entitlement.
FHFA's release is dated November 25, 2025 for mortgages acquired in 2026. HUD's December 11, 2025 release applies to FHA case numbers assigned January 1 through December 31, 2026. These figures are for one-unit properties. Other unit counts and future years require their own lookup.
2026 county range across 23 county equivalents: $832,750 to $1,249,125. Select the property county in the official source; this is not a statewide borrowing entitlement.
2026 county range across 23 county equivalents: $541,287 to $1,249,125. Select the property county in the official source; this is not a statewide borrowing entitlement.
Property taxes in Wyoming
The ACS 2020–2024 property-tax benchmark is 0.57%: median annual real estate taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value, multiplied by 100. This ratio of medians is a planning benchmark, not the median effective rate, local millage or post-sale tax liability.
For a property-specific estimate, obtain a dated annual tax bill and the assessor's post-sale assessment rules, exemptions and special assessments. Divide expected annual tax by 12 for a monthly budget. Record the bill's tax year and any assumed reassessment; do not assume the seller's exemptions transfer.
Common loan programs in Wyoming
- Conventional loans dominate Cheyenne, Casper, and Jackson move-up purchases.
- Jumbo financing is common above the elevated ceiling on Jackson Hole contracts.
- FHA is widely used by first-time buyers across the smaller cities.
- VA loans are common around F.E. Warren AFB.
Loan programs available in Wyoming
First-time buyer programs in Wyoming
The official Wyoming Community Development Authority resources below are a starting point, not a determination that you qualify. Unconfirmed historical product descriptions have been withdrawn rather than relabeled as current.
Agency sources checked on 2026-10-14. This is a retrieval date, not a program effective date or a funding reservation. Published program information does not reserve assistance. Ask a participating lender to confirm current eligibility, repayment terms and funds before making an offer.
Program rules and funding levels change. Always confirm current eligibility with your loan officer before relying on a specific program for an offer.
WCDA First-Time Homebuyer, Home$tretch and Spruce Up
WCDA lists first-time buyer, income, purchase-price and education requirements for its first-time product. Home$tretch is a second loan, with repayment due on sale, refinance or maturity, not an unconditional grant. Spruce Up combines purchase and rehabilitation financing and has additional requirements. Published program information does not reserve assistance. Ask a participating lender to confirm current eligibility, repayment terms and funds before making an offer.
Check official program requirementsVA loans & funding fee in Wyoming
Do not apply an FHA floor or statewide conforming figure to a VA loan. VA entitlement, prior use and lender underwriting determine what applies to your case. Ask the lender to confirm entitlement and any funding-fee exemption.
Funding-fee percentages and exemption rules are set by the Department of Veterans Affairs and can change. Always confirm the current schedule and your individual exemption status with VA or a loan officer in our network before relying on a specific dollar figure.
Closing costs in Wyoming
Use the editable itemized planning scenario below instead of an unsupported statewide average. Its fee allowances are illustrative, not state-specific observed costs or a verified government fee schedule. Unknown charges must be confirmed for your property and loan.
Compare Loan Estimates issued on the same date using the same loan amount, product, points and lock period. Separate loan costs and government/transfer charges from prepaids and initial escrow deposits, and account for lender or seller credits. Use the final Closing Disclosure for actual cash to close. Do not substitute a statewide average for these documents.
Edit your purchase and closing scenario
Illustrative planning only for Wyoming. The initial price is anchored to the historical ACS home value, not a current sale price. Tax uses the ratio-of-medians benchmark until you replace it. No local fee schedule or lender quote is assumed.
Planning monthly payment: $1,863. Principal, interest, tax budget and insurance only; excludes HOA and mortgage insurance. 30-year term.
- Loan amount
- $247,760
- Buyer-paid loan/services/government fees
- $5,700
- Prepaids (interest + annual insurance)
- $2,462
- Initial tax/insurance escrow
- $892
- Down payment (separate from fees)
- $61,940
- Credits applied
- $0
- Deposit already paid
- $0
- Estimated remaining cash to close
- $70,994
Fee-only planning range: $4,275 to $8,550. Not a confidence interval. Cash to close excludes unknown charges until you include them in the allowances.
- Lender origination allowance: $1,200 before buyer-share allocation
- Discount points assumption: $0 before buyer-share allocation
- Appraisal, title, settlement and other service allowance: $2,500 before buyer-share allocation
- Government/transfer allowance (not a verified fee schedule): $2,000 before buyer-share allocation
Unknown, not assumed waived: Actual local recording/transfer rules and buyer allocation; Inspections, survey, attorney, special assessments, HOA and lender-required charges; Loan-program upfront fees, mortgage insurance and actual escrow requirements.
Sources, dates and planning methodology
Historical ACS survey estimates cover 2020–2024, through 2024-12-31. Retrieved 2026-10-15, not a current market observation date. Method: financial-planning-1. These estimates describe owner-occupied homes, not homes sold or a lender appraisal.
Tax benchmark = 100 × median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103 total) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077), for the same state, universe and ACS five-year release. A ratio of medians is not the median effective tax rate, millage or a prediction of post-sale taxes. Ask the assessor about reassessment, exemptions and special assessments.
Closing fees are an itemized illustrative scenario, not statewide observed averages or verified state fee schedules. State scenarios use historical home value as an editable price anchor. The national default is an illustrative $350,000 price and 1% tax budget, not a sourced national statistic. Default rate 6.5% is an assumption, not a quote or current national average. Loan/service allowances: $1200 origination and $2500 other services; government allowance $2000. Replace these with property-specific, dated fees. No verified state fee schedule is applied.
Fee planning range uses 75% to 150% of the selected buyer-paid fee budget. It is a sensitivity range, not a statistical confidence interval and may not bound actual costs. Prepaids assume 15 days of interest and one annual insurance premium; initial escrow assumes 3 months of taxes and insurance. The prepaid premium and escrow reserve are separate periods, not two premiums. Actual lender requirements and closing dates differ.
Credits cannot reduce the down payment in this model. Deposits reduce cash due once. Financing fees, mortgage insurance, inspections, survey, HOA, attorney and special assessments remain unknown unless included in your edited allowances. Unknown does not mean $0 or waived. Confirm actual buyer responsibility, credit restrictions and final cash to close on the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure.
Affordability is a hypothetical payment-to-income comparison, not a measurement of actual household housing-cost burdens. Household income (B19013) covers all households in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars; owner values/taxes cover owner-occupied homes. No local lender quote, eligibility or sale-price median is inferred. Historical affordability records and rate archives are separate and are not recalculated with this dataset.
How Wyoming purchases close
Wyoming is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state under deed-of-trust power-of-sale clauses. Standard purchase closings run 30 to 35 days.
Frequently asked questions
Where do the historical mortgage rate trends for Wyoming come from?
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Wyoming?
What is the 2026 FHA loan limit in Wyoming?
What loan types are most common in Wyoming?
Are there first-time buyer programs in Wyoming?
How long does a typical purchase close in Wyoming?
Where can I get a mortgage through Mortgage Today?
Sources & disclosures
Local data on this page is drawn from the following public sources. Figures are reviewed periodically and may lag the latest release; always confirm a specific number with the primary source before relying on it for a loan decision.
- Census ACS 2024 five-year B25077: owner-occupied median value
- Census ACS 2024 five-year B25103: median real estate taxes paid
- Census ACS 2024 five-year B19013: median household income
- Census Reporter: release distribution used for this snapshot
- FHFA 2026 county conforming limits (released November 25, 2025)
- HUD CY2026 county FHA forward limits (not HECM)
- HUD 2026 limits, Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 (December 11, 2025)
- HUD county lookup: select FHA Forward and CY2026
- Wyoming Community Development Authority: eligibility and assistance resources
- FHFA HPI: price-change index, not median sale prices
- CFPB: compare Loan Estimates and Closing Disclosures
- Tax Foundation: published statewide/county ratios are not property tax quotes
Any rate figures or trends referenced on this page are national weekly mortgage averages from Freddie Mac distributed by the Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) service, not state-specific pricing. They are shown for educational purposes only. They are not an offer, a quote, an advertisement of a specific rate, or a representation of rates available to any individual borrower in Wyoming. Actual rates depend on credit, loan-to-value, occupancy, property type, program, and the day you lock. Program rules and funding levels for any state or local assistance programs change, always confirm current eligibility with your loan officer before relying on a specific program.

First-Time Buyer Playbook
A practical checklist with true monthly-payment math, loan choices, cash-to-close planning and a fillable buying worksheet.
Free fillable PDF. No email or signup required. Educational information, not a loan offer or personalized advice.
